HomeMy WebLinkAboutPRHSPSC PKT 03-13-2000
[…] ""'~'>..."
"':~'... ~'" " ..:::~~: .~,~:::.::";.:.:::~.:-::.;...-,~,,:; ",,:.:'..;.. :'" ,:~~:::::':' :'~;::"':'::::;~':;;:;~;:';:::";~A'~'~~":':,.~,~:,~,~,:~~;=~';';;.:~~::;';==~~~~':k~~
,,'..
, .
The Valley Communiootions Development Authority is a public authority
organized pursuant to Interlocal Agreement and Ordinance No. - of the City
of Auburn, Ordinance No. - of the City of Federal Way, Ordinance No. - of
the City of Kent, Ordinance No. - of the City of Renton and Ordinance No. - of
the City of Tukwila and the laws of the State of Washington, RCW 35.21.730
through RCW 35.21.757. RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: "[A] II liabilities
incurred by such public corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfied
exclusively ftom the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission
or authority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action against
the city, town, or county creating such corporation, commission, or authority on
account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of such public corporation,
commission, or authority."
'I
Any of the Cities may. by ordinance or contract or pursuant to the Interlocal Agreement. agree to
pay (on a contingent basis or otherwise). all or any portion of the obligations of the Authority:
however, (1) no City shall be obligated beyond the sum specified by ordinance or contract. and