Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 2. What does "less restrictive alternative" mean? What is a "secure
community transition facility?"
A less restrictive alternative (LRA) placement is defined in the state law as a
living arrangement that is less restrictive than total confinement. An LRA
placement may be in a residential facility program operated or contracted by
the Department of Social and Health Services or in the person's own home in
the community.
"Secure community transition facility" (SCTF) is the statutory name for a LRA
residential facility program operated or contracted by DSHS. As stated in
RCW 71.09.020, "...a secure community transition facility has supervision
and security, and either provides or ensures the provision of sex offender
treatment services." The program offers 24-hour intensive staffing and line-
of-sight supervision by trained escorts when residents leave the facility.
3. How does a court decide when an SCC resident is ready for conditional
release from the SCC? What are the grounds for making that decision?