HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019-10-25 SKHHP PacketSKHHP Executive Board
[…] Development, or the Director’s designee.
D. “Dwelling unit” means a structure or part of a structure used as a home, residence, or sleeping
place by one, two, or more persons maintaining a common household, including, but not
limited to, single-family residences and multiplexes, apartment buildings, and mobile homes
Exhibit A to Ordinance No. 716
BMC Chapter 5.63
Rental Housing Policy
2
E. “Immediate family member” includes the spouse or domestic partner, dependent children, and
other dependent relatives.
F. “Landlord” means a landlord as defined in and within the scope of RCW 59.18.030 and RCW
59.18.040 of the Residential Landlord Tenant Act of 1973 (“RLTA”) in effect at the time the
rental agreement is executed. As of the effective day of this ordinance, the RLTA defines
“landlord” as “the owner, lessor, or sub-lessor of the dwelling unit or the property of which it
is a part, and in addition means any person designated as representative of the owner, lessor,
or sub-lessor including, but not limited to, an agent, a resident manager, or a designated
property manager.”
G. “Non-refundable move-in fees” means non-refundable payment paid by a tenant to a landlord