Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] negotiating price, determining quality and quantity, ordering the material, and
installing (where applicable) and paying for the material itself. To determine
whether a DBE is performing a commercially useful function, you must evaluate
the amount of work subcontracted, industry practices, whether the amount the
firm is to be paid under the contract is commensurate with the work it is actually
performing and the DBE credit claimed for its performance of the work, and other
relevant factors."
Contract— For this Special Provision only, this definition supplements Section 1-
01.3. 49 CFR 26.5 defines contract as: "... a legally binding relationship
obligating a seller to furnish supplies or services (including, but not limited to,
construction and professional services) and the buyer to pay for them. For
purposes of this part, a lease is considered to be a contract."
Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) — A business firm certified by the
Washington State Office of Minority and Women's Business Enterprises, as
meeting the criteria outlined in 49 CFR 26 regarding DBE certification. A
Underutilized Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (UDBE) firm is a subset of