Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Failure to meet
posting requirements will result in sanctions, including the job being shut down.
All Contractors are required to post at each job site written notice to employees,subcontractors and
government officials the Phase 1 work that will be performed at that job site and signed commitment to
adhere to the requirements listed in this document.
All contractors have a general obligation to keep a safe and healthy worksite in accordance with state and
federal law. Failure to follow these requirements will be considered a violation of these duties and be penalized
accordingly. Under RCW 49.17.060, "each employer shall furnish to each of their employees a place of
employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his or her
employees and shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter."The
Washington State Department of Labor& Industries' Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) is
responsible for workplace safety and health, including inspections and enforcement, consultation,technical
assistance,training, education and grants.