LUTC PKT 03-04-1996City of I-edcral Way
[…] legislation that requires all cities and counties planning under
the Growth Management Act (GMA) to streamline their permitting
and appeals processes.
There was a limited amount of money made available to comply
with ESHB 1724. This money was available for a competitive
application process that funded "pilot projects" to be used as
models for the rest of the state. Recipients included Pierce
County and the cities of Mill Creek, Kennewick, and Olympia.
No other money was made available.
The prohibition against unfunded mandates arose in
Initiatives 62 and 601, now codified in RCW 43.135.060.
RCW 43.135.060(1) provides that:
The legislature shall not impose responsibility for new
programs or increased levels of service under existing
programs on any political subdivision of the state unless
the subdivision is fully reimbursed by specific
appropriation by the state for the costs of the new
programs or increases in service levels.
In Tacoma v. State, 117 Wn.2d 348 (1991) the Court held that
the State's obligation to reimburse local governments arises when
(1) the program or service is a responsibility imposed by the
Legislature; and (2) is a new program or increased level of
Memo to Land Use and Transportation
Committee