of illegal conditions or application of ordinances not applicable to locating homes in a Park is unacceptable.2 The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development's regulations are contained in the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974,42 U.S.C. §§5401-5426 and the regulations adopted pursuant to 24 C.E.R.3280 and 3282 . Pursuant to 24 C.F.R.3282.11(d): No state or locality may establish or enforce any rule or regulation or take any action that stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress. 42 U.S.C. §5403(d)provides that: "No State or political subdivision of a State shall have any authority either to establish,or to continue in effect,with respect to any manufactured home covered,any standard regarding the construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard. Federal preemption under this subsection shall be broadly and liberally construed... 2 Further,these requirements are a de facto attempt by the City to discriminate based upon the age of the home.