are completely or partially exempt from the requirements of Chapter 19.15 and the state law which it implements, RCW 36.70B? While preliminary plats and boundary line adjustments are exempt from some requirements relating to timing and notice, respectively, no other I The zoning and land use controls in effect on the Property are governed by the Weyerhaeuser Company Concomitant Pre -Annexation Zoning Agreement, dated August 23,1994, and the First Amendment to Weyerhaeuser Company Concomitant Pre -Annexation Zoning Agreement, dated April 8, 2003 (collectively "Concomitant Agreement"}. 2 As Section 19.15.010 indicates, the permit processing provisions of the City Code were adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70B. The City Code does not include a definition of "permit," but RCW 36.70B.020 defines "project permit" as "any land use or enviroammul permit or license required from a local government for a project action, including but not limited to building permits, sphdivisions,a , ph ned unit developments, conditional uses, shoreline substantial development permits, site plan review, permits or approvals required by critical area ordinances, site -specific rezones authorized by a comprehensive plan or subarea plan... " Hearing Examiner December 21, 2016 Page 3 of 5 action under City Code Title 18 (subdivisions) is exempt from any requirement of Chapter 19.15. The City's argument that BSPs and subdivisions do not fall within Process I through IV ignores these provisions of the City Code.