HEX 18-002 Appeal of Interpretation1
[…] page 10. But this consolidated process applies "where this title rewires more than one
application for a given project, all applications required for the project may be submitted
at the same time." FWRC 19.15.060. However, an interpretation request is not required
for applicant's Greenline Business Park project. It is the applicant that chose to seek an
interpretation in advance of the DCD's decision on its application for the Greenline
Business Park (though without disclosing that intention in the "complete application" for
that project). But this argument ignores the provisions of RCW 36.70B.050, which
provides:
Not later than March 31, 1996, each local government shall provide by ordinance
or resolution for review of project permit applications to achieve the following
objectives:
(1) Combine the environmental review process, both procedural and
substantive, with the procedure for review of project permits; and
(2) Except for the appeal of a determination of significance as provided in
RCW 43.21 C.075, provide for no more than one open record hearing and
one closed record appeal.
In DCD's telling, in addition to the open record hearing that DCD contends is
necessary for the appeal of its interpretation, there will also be an open record hearing
REPLY TO OPPOSITION TO MOTION
FOR DISMISSAL OF INTERPRETATION - 9
LAW OFFICES OF
J. RICHARO ARAMOURU, PLLO
7203ROAVE., SWTE 2000