Council PKT 03-15-2005 Regular
[…] elected position. The proposed draft ordinance would convert the municipal court
position to an elected position and specifies that the election occur in the
November 2005 general election.
2. Judicial hours. The draft ordinance does not specify the number of judicial hours,
because Council requested additional information concerning the financial impact
of increasing the judicial hours for the municipal court. Please note that the State
Constitution and State law distinguish judicial hours from commissioner hours.
The distinction is key in evaluating the financial impact as RCW 3.50.055 states:
Notwithstanding RCW 3.50.040 and 3.50.050, judicial positions may be
filled only by election under the following circumstances:
(1) Each full-time equivalent judicial position shall be filled by election. This
requirement applies regardless of how many judges are employed to fill the
:L- \
position. For purposes ofthis section, a full-time equivalent position is thirty-
five or more hours per week of compensated time.
(2) In any city with one or more full-time equivalent judicial positions, an
additional judicial position or positions that is or are in combination more
than one-half of a full-time equivalent position shall also be filled by election.
Attached is the financial analysis prepared by Iwen Wang, Director of Management
Services. If Council desires to modify the judicial hours, the modification can be made
(I) through a resolution as directed by Council, or (2) at the time of the mid- biennium
budget adjustment.
Options: