The proposed draft ordinance would convert the municipal court position to an elected position and specifies that the election occur in the November 2005 general election. 2. Judicial hours. The draft ordinance does not specify the number of judicial hours, because Council requested additional information concerning the financial impact of increasing the judicial hours for the municipal court. Please note that the State Constitution and State law distinguish judicial hours from commissioner hours. The distinction is key in evaluating the financial impact as RCW 3.50.055 states: Notwithstanding RCW 3.50.040 and 3.50.050, judicial positions may be filled only by election under the following circumstances: (I) Each full-time equi valent judicial position shall be filled by election. This requirement applies regardless of how many judges are employed to fill the :J-\ position. For purposes ofthis section, a full-time equivalent position is thirty- five or more hours per week of compensated time. (2) In any city with one or more full-time equivalent judicial positions, an additional judicial position or positions that is or are in combination more than one-half of a full-time equivalent position shall also be filled by election. Attached is the financial analysis prepared by Iwen Wang, Director of Management Services. If Council desires to modify the judicial hours, the modification can be made (1) through a resolution as directed by Council, or (2) at the time of the mid- biennium budget adjustment.