PRHSPSC PKT 06-13-2005
[…] the manufacturer did not meet Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS), which
are required for motor vehicles of any class to be operated on public roads. Operators of
motor-driven cycles or motorcycles must also have a valid driver's license, a motoreycle
endorsement, and must wear a helmet.
~,\
Under RCW 46.20.024, it is a misdemeanor for any person to cause or knowingly pern1Ìt
a child, who is under the age of eighteen, to drive a motor vehicle on any highway
without the State's authorization.
Under RCW 46.09.120(£), it is a traffic infraction for any person to operate any
nonhighway vehicle on lands not owned by the operator or owner of the nonhighway
vehicle, A nonhighway vehicle is defined by RCW 46.09.020(10) as "any motorized
vehicle... when used for recreational purposes on nonhighway roads, trails, or a variety of
other natural terrain." As discussed above, a pocket bike or mini-motoreycle is not legal
on public roads. Therefore, the only areas where these mini-motorcycles would be
pennitted is on private property. As a result, a pocket bike would meet the definition of a