Based on historical practices, Powell offers the following general definition of the subdivision process: "Subdivision regulations apply to the subdivision of land. . . . A straight-forward definition of the word would be the division of a tract or parcel of land into two or more lots or parcels." Ibid, page 9-50. 2. The Washington subdivision statute set forth in RCWChapter 58.17 follows the historical format. RCW 58.17.020 (I) defines the term "subdivision" as the "division or redivision of land into five or more lots, tracts, parcels, sites or divisions for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership. . ." The primary argument put forward for viewing this definition as authorizing the inclusion within a single subdivision of non-contiguous parcels relies on the fact that the ___m_ -~---~--- - ~ '-' L02POO J 3-Northlake Estates Division 2 5 word "land" can be regarded as either singular or