The contention is that the regulatory use of the word "land" in its plural sense is a reasonable construction of an ambiguous term and thus authorizes platting non-contiguous parcels within a single subdivision application. The problem with this argument is that any ambiguity as to whether the word "land" is intended to be used in a singular or a plural sense is clarified within the following paragraph of the statute. RCW 58.17.020 (2) defines the term "plat" as a "map or representation of a subdivision, showing thereon the division of a tract or parcel of land into lots, blocks, streets and alleys or other divisions and dedications." Since a plat is simply the map of a subdivision, the reference in the "plat" definition to the division of a "tract or parcel" in the singular implicitly rejects any argument that the earlier use of the word "land" was intended to include its plural application.