Council PKT 10-02-2007 Regular
[…] taxes higher than 6%, but most are levied on those utilities not subject to the 6% statutory
limit I; only nine cities, including Federal Way, actually asked voter approval to raise all
utility taxes above 6%. Of these nine cities, Federal Way's 7.75% is the lowest; five are at
8.5%, one at 9%, and one a 14.75%.
.
Taxable Revenue Oefinition
Unlike sales tax, which is a tax on a person who purchases tangible properties, not the
business selling the goods/services, a utility tax is a tax on a business as defined under RCW
82.16, public utility tax, and the base of the tax is to be calculated on gross income or gross
receipts the business generates. Gross receipts is defined as "... value proceeding or
accruing from the performance of the particuLar public service or transportation business
involved, including operations incidental thereto, but without any deduction on account of the
cost of commodity furnished or soLd, the cost of materials used, labor costs, interest,
discounts, delivery costs, taxes, or any other expense whatsoever paid or accrued and
without any deduction on account of losses," emphasis added.
From this gross income/receipts definition, specific deductions are provided to arrive at the
adjusted taxable revenues. The common.deductions are revenue generated from wholesale
transactions or actual bad debts.
.