LUTC PKT 12-04-2000Decemb'e~:~4,' 2000
[…] to the Land Use/Transportation Committee.
The Public Hearing was closed at 9:50 p.m.
ADDITIONAL BUSINESS
None.
AUDIENCE COMMENT
None.
ADJOURN
The meeting was adjourned at 9:55 p.m.
K:V2D Admin Filcs~PLANCOhfO.000~qe~ting S~mmary 10-04-00.doc, Last I~inted 11/01/2000 02:2'/PM
PAG E_L._OF
RESOLUTION NO. 00-320
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
FEDERAL WAY, WASHINGTON, IMPOSING A
MORATORIUMON THE ACCEPTANCEAND ISSUANCE OF
CLUSTER SUBDIVISION APPLICATIONS AND
APPROVALS UTILIZING OR RELYING UPON FEDERAL
WAY CITY CODE SECTIONS 20-152(d), 20-153(b), AND/OR
20-154.
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.090 encourages but does not require the use of
"innovative land use management techniques, including, but not limited to, density bonuses, cluster
housing, planned unit developments, and the transfer of development rights" in a city's
comprehensive plan; and
WHEREAS, the City of Federal Way Comprehensive Plan contains the twin goals
(Goals LUG3 and 3.1) of preserving mad protecting Federal Way's single-family neighborhoods,