Matters which are specified by regulation or ordinance need not be considered unless conditions or infirmities appear or exist which would preclude any possibility of approval of the plat. 29 Wn. App. 781 at 783. The Toppin.q case was recently cited with approval in the unpublished Court of Appeals case of Largent et al. v. Klickitat. In Haas et al. v. Clark County Division II of the Court of Appeals in an unpublished opinion dated January 22, 1999, discussed preliminary plat approval as follows: RCW 58.17.020(4) provides that a "preliminary plat" "is a neat and approximate drawing of a proposed subdivision showing the general layout of streets and alleys, lots, blocks, and other elements of a subdivision consistent with the requirements of this chapter. The preliminary plat shall be the basis for the approval or disapproval of the general layout of a subdivision". In contrast, a "final plat .... is the final drawing of the subdivision and dedication prepared for filing for record with the county auditor and containing all elements and requirements set forth in this chapter and in local regulations adopted under this chapter"...Furthermore, both the