LUTC PKT 03-02-1998ems_.
[…] In addition, new text proposal have
been drafted by the City's consultants in response to excellent direction provided by the commission. We have
additional comment on these new text proposal.
We have the following comments and recommendations regarding the proposed revised text proposed by the
City's consultants:
EXCLUSIONS FOR MAN-MADE FEATURES: The exclusion clause proposed by the consultants is based
upon a staff interpretation issued in 1996. The exclusion clause should be based upon the provision of state
law which specifically cover exemptions under RCW 36.70A.030(17):
"Wetlands do not include those artificial wetlands intentionally created from nonwetland sites,
including, but not limited to, irrigation and drainage ditches, grass -lined swales, canals, detention
facilities, wastewater treatment facilities, farm ponds, and landscape amenities, or those wetland
created after July 1, 1990, that were unintentionally created as a result of the construction of a
road, street, or highway. Wetlands may include those artificial wetland intentionally created from
nonwetland areas created to mitigate the conversion of wetlands."
ALTERATION OF STANDARD WETLAND BUFFER WIDTHS: The consultants have not identified a
category of buffer enhancement where existing buffers are of poor quality or a disturbed area within the required
buffer that could benefit from enhancement.