The speed limit for this section of roadway is currently not explicitly defined in City code. The City Council has authority to determine all speed limits in Federal Way, except on state highways where the Washington State Transportation Commission has sole authority. Streets not explicitly defined in the code default to the state maximum speed limit, which is 25 miles-per-hour(mph)on city streets. City Traffic Division staff believe that the default 25 mph speed limit is not appropriate for the design and intended use of the roadway. ANALYSIS CRITERIA RCW 46.61.415 governs the setting of speed limits by local agencies. In particular, subsection(2)reads: "Local authorities in their respective jurisdictions shall determine by an engineering and traffic investigation the proper maximum speed for all arterial streets and shall declare a reasonable and safe maximum limit thereon which may be greater or less than the maximum permitted under RCW 46.61.400(2)but shall not exceed sixty miles per hour." The federal Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD), adopted by the city in FWRC Section 19.135.060, as amended by WAC 468-95-045, lists the following criteria for determining appropriate speed limits: 1. The 85th percentile speed of vehicles traveling on the road; 2. Road