Planning Commission PKT 06-15-2016City of Federal Way
[…] (6) Upon receipt of final payment of the deferred impact fee as identified in the deferred impact fee payment
lien, the city shall execute a release of lien for the property. The property owner may, at his or her own
expense, record the lien release.
(7) In the event that the deferred impact fee is not paid within the time provided in this section, the city may
institute foreclosure proceedings under the process set forth in Chapter 61.12 RCW. The District may also
institute foreclosure proceedings as set forth in RCW 82.02.050(3).
(8) An applicant is entitled to defer impact fees pursuant to this section for no more than 20 single- family
dwelling unit building permits per year in the city. For purposes of this section, an "applicant' includes an entity
that controls the applicant is controlled by the applicant or is under common control with the applicant.
EXPIPIT-
Exhibit B
Jurisdictional Comparisons
City
School Fee
Deferral Timing
Transportation Fee
Deferral Timing
Federal Way
Final Inspection*
Proposed
Final Inspection*
Proposed
Auburn
Closing of sale
Closing of sale
Des Moines
na
na
Burien
na
na
Kent
Closing of sale
Closing of sale
Renton