North Lake and Steel Lake) via lake management districts (LMDs) that are facilitated by the City. It should be noted, however, that the City does own a large proportion of the property that abuts Steel Lake. The process to form a lake management district would likely take about one year or longer. The process can be initiated either by a City Council resolution of intention or by a petition from property owners. A resolution of intention must "fix a date, time, and place for a public hearing on the formation of the proposed lake or beach management district," RCW 36.61.030. A petition from property owners must be "signed by ten landowners or the owners of at least twenty percent of the acreage contained within the proposed lake or beach management district, whichever is greater," Id.