PRHSPSC PKT 06-14-2004
[…] State of Washington and, as such, has the power to enact ordinances for the protection ofthe public
health, safety and general welfare and for other purposes, and
WHEREAS, in 1991, the Federal Way City Council enacted Ordinance No. 91-82
establishing a park system, which is codified in .Chapter 11 ofthe Federal Way City Code; and
WHEREAS, since 1991, pedestrian use of Park properties has increased; and
WHEREAS, people have begun to operate motorized foot, scooters, motorized
bicycles and the like on Park, properties, causing a mix of uses that could pose a danger to
pedestrians; and
WHEREAS, RCW 46.61.710 restricts the use of mopeds, electric personal assistive
mobility devices, electric-assisted bicycles, and motorized foot scooters in certain areas; and
WHEREAS, RCW 46.61.710(5) specifically authorizes local jurisdictions to "restrict
or otherwise limit the access of electric-assisted bicycles and motorized foot scooters;" and
WHEREAS, Federal Way City Code Section 11-82 states that "[a]t all times and at all
locations within any park, pedestrians shall enjoy the right-of-way over any motorized or
nonmotorized vehicle, bicycle, tricycle, animal, skates or skateboard," thereby giving first priority to