20201112 SWC MDNS Att. 1 - 20201023 CommentAttachment 1
[…] In addition, when considering amendment
of a comprehensive plan or development regulations, the City is obligated to "establish
and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program identifying
procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development
and amendment of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations
implementing such plans." RCW 36.70A.140.
As it relates to critical areas, since the adoption of Ordinance 94-219 by the City,
new legislation has modified the content of critical area rules. In 1995, the Legislature
adopted RCW 36.70A.172, which requires as follows:
(1) In designating and protecting critical areas under this chapter, counties and
cities shall include the best available science in developing policies and
development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas. In
2 Use of the word "shall" by the legislature has a distinct meaning in Washington jurisprudence:
Moreover, "shall" when used in a statute, is presumptively imperative and creates a mandatory
duty unless a contrary legislative intent is shown. Phil. 11 v. Gregoire, 128 Wash.2d 707, 713, 911