In addition, when considering amendment of a comprehensive plan or development regulations, the City is obligated to "establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program identifying procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans." RCW 36.70A.140. As it relates to critical areas, since the adoption of Ordinance 94-219 by the City, new legislation has modified the content of critical area rules. In 1995, the Legislature adopted RCW 36.70A.172, which requires as follows: (1) In designating and protecting critical areas under this chapter, counties and cities shall include the best available science in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas. In 2 Use of the word "shall" by the legislature has a distinct meaning in Washington jurisprudence: Moreover, "shall" when used in a statute, is presumptively imperative and creates a mandatory duty unless a contrary legislative intent is shown. Phil. 11 v.