Mirror Lake Highland HEX DecisionBEFORE THE HEARING EXAMINER FOR THE CITY OF FEDERAL WAY
[…] entirety of the eastern border is similarly fully developed with a church and no available road
connection.
Since Mirror Lake was found to be consistent with all applicable subdivision standards when it
was approved in 2008 and those standards have not materially changed since then, it can be
concluded that the plat still conforms to those standards.
Beyond compliance with City subdivision design and infrastructure standards, the plat alteration
review criteria of FWRC 18.45.050 also requires consistency with RCW 58.17.110. RCW
58.17.110 focuses upon generally requiring that subdivisions be served by adequate
infrastructure. However, it also includes the requirement that "[a)ppropriate provisions are
made for the public health, safety, and general welfare..." The loss of affordable housing units
is relevant to this criterion, i.e. is the loss of two affordable housing units caused by the proposed
plat alteration consistent with public health, safety and welfare? The answer is yes because the