This grant of authority means that, absent express legislative direction, WSDOT is not subject to local ordinances in areas within WSDOT's purview. The following are major local/area specific requirements that WSDOT will comply with through coordination with this SWMP.   WSDOT believes this permit supersedes the City of Federal Way’s code.  Below is some information from Deborah Cade of the Washington State Attorney General’s office that sites specific state statues and court decisions WSDOT believes are also relevant to this issue.   There is a statute -- RCW 47.01.260 -- that says that WSDOT shall "exercise all the powers and perform all the duties necessary, convenient, or incidental to the planning, locating, designing, constructing, improving, repairing, operating, and maintaining state highways, including bridges and other structures, culverts, and drainage facilities and channel changes necessary for the protection of state highways".  The Washington Supreme Court has held that that based on this language, local agencies do not have regulatory authority over state highways.  In Deaconess Hosp. v.