As outlined in Chapter 19.70 FWRC, in Process IV review the Hearing Examiner holds a hearing and makes a final decision. 2. FWRC Deference due ADU Interpretation. FWRC 19.50.060(3) provides that appeals are governed by Process IV review. FWRC 19.70.120 provides that the hearing examiner shall give "great deference" to the City's interpretation of its own regulations. Administrative Appeal - 4 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 3. LUPA4 Deference due ADU Interpretation. Deference is due to the City's ADU interpretation pursuant to RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b). RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) requires "such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise." As identified in the summary judgment ruling of this case, the courts have construed this requirement as follows: The statute does not require a court to show complete deference , but rather, "such deference as is due.