[1987 c 474 1; 1986 c 292 1; 1982 Ist ex.s. c 13 2; 1980 c 2§ 3; 1979 ex.s. c 84 3; 1975 lst ex.s. c 182 1; 1973 lst ex.s. c 203 1; 1971 ex.s. c 286 3.� Sevenbi6ty-1986 c 292: "If any provision of this act or its ap- plication to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or cir- cumstances is not affected."