On a combination of vehi- cles, only the stop lamps on the rearmost vehicle need actually be seen from the distance speci�ed in RCW 46.37.200(1). (2) After January l, 1960, every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer shall be equipped with electric turn signal lamps meeting the requirements of RCW 46.37.200(2}, except that passenger cars, trail- ` ers, semitrailers, pole trailers, and trucks less than eighty inches in width, manufactured or assembled prior to �° January 1, 1953, need not be equipped with electric turn "signal lamps. [1977 ex.s. c 355 § 7; 1963 c 154 § 5; 1961 ; c 12 § 46.37.070. Prior: 1959 c 319 § 32; 1955 c 269 § �, 7; prior: 1953 c 248 § 2, part; 1947 c 267 § 4, part; 1937 '' c 189 § 23, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 6360-23, part; � RCW 46.40.090, part; 1929 c 178 § 1, part; 1927 c 309 `$ 15, part; RRS § 6362-15, part.] Severability-1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW `4637A10. EffecHve date-1963 c 154: See note following RCW 46.37.010. 46.37.020 When lighted lamps and signaling devices are required. Every vehicle upon a highway within this state at any time from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly dis- cernible at a distance of one thousand feet ahead shall display lighted head lights, other lights, and illuminating devices as hereinafter respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles, and such stop lights, turn signals, and other signaling devices shall be lighted as prescribed for the use of such devices. [1977 ex.s. c 355 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 124 § 2; 1963 c 154 § 2; 1961 c 12 § 46.37.020. Prior: 1955 c 269 § 2; prior: 1937 c 189 § 14, part; RRS § 6360-14, part; RCW 46.40.010, part; 1929 c 178 § 2; 1927 c 309 § 19; 1921 c 96 § 22, part; 1919 c 59 § 10, part; 1917 c 155 § 15, part; 1915 c 142 § 21, part; RRS § 6362-19.] Severability-1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010. Effective date--1963 c 154: See note following RCW 4637.010. Local twenty–four hour headlight policy: RCW 47.04.180. Motorcycles and motor�lriven cycies—When headlamps and tai] lamps to be lighted: RCW 46.37.522. Vlotor Vehicles 46.20.343 Unlawful to allow unauthorized minor child or ward to drive.