Council PKT 12-18-2001 Special/Regular
[…] The cluster development will
allow substantially smaller lots than presently exist in the area, but many of the lots
are buffered from abutting development by the wetland buffer. Furthermore, this
area of the city is in transition from large lots to developments in accordance with
the RS-9.6 zone classification.
21.
Concerns were raised that the City Council has placed a moratorium on cluster
development and that Silverwood should not be allowed. However, the ordinance
establishing the moratorium vests all completed applications for cluster
subdivisions. Furthermore, RCW 58.17.033 states in pertinent part as follows:
A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be
considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance,
and zoning or other land use control ordinance, in effect on the
land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat
approval of the short subdivision...has been submitted to the
appropriate...city...official. .
Thus, State law also requires the City to consider the present application for a
cluster subdivision. Section 20-153 FWCC sets forth the formula by which an
applicant detennines tile maximum number of lots which can be created in a cluster
7
EXHIBIT ;zC
PAGE--L!.-OF ól (
22.