Council PKT 12-18-2001 Special/Regular
[…] Essentially, the preliminary plat supplies
information not specified by regulation or ordinance. Matters which
are specified by regulation or ordinance need not be considered
unless conditions or infillTlities appear or exist which would
preclude any possibility of approval of the plat. 29 Wn. App. 781
at 783.
The Toppinq case was recently cited with approval in the unpublished Court of
Appeals case of Larqent et at v. Klickitat.
In Haas et at v. Clark Countv Division II ofthe Court of Appeals in an unpublished
opinion dated January 22, 1999, discussed preliminary plat approval as follows:
RCW 58.17.020(4) provides that a "preliminary plat" "is a neat and
approximate drawing of a proposed subdivision showing the
general layout of streets and alleys, lots, blocks, and other
elements of a subdivision consistent with the requirements of this
chapter. The preliminary plat shall be the basis for the approval or
disapproval of the general layout of a subdivision". In contrast, a
"final plat" "is the final drawing of the subdivision and dedication
prepared for filing for record with the county auditor and containing
all elements and requirements set forth in this chapter and in local
regulations adopt'3d under this chapter"...Furthermore, both the