Council PKT 11-21-2000 RegularCity of Federal Way City Council Meeting
[…] information not specified by regulation or ordinance. Matters which
are specified by regulation or ordinance need not be considered
unless conditions or infirmities appear or exist which would
preclude any possibility of approval of the plat. 29 Wn. App. 781
at 783.
The Toppin_q case was recently cited with approval in the unpublished Court of
Appeals case of Largent et al. v. Klickitat County.
9
In Haas et al. v. Clark County Division II of the Court of Appeals in an unpublished
opinion dated January 22, 1999, discussed preliminary plat approval as follows:
RCW 58.17.020(4) provides that a "preliminary plat" "is a neat and
approximate drawing of a proposed subdivision showing the
general layout of streets and alleys, lots, blocks, and other
elements of a subdivision consistent with the requirements of this
chapter. The preliminary plat shall be the basis for the approval or
disapproval of the general layout of a subdivision". In contrast, a
"final plat .... is the final drawing of the subdivision and dedication
prepared for filing for record with the county auditor and containing
all elements and requirements set forth in this chapter and in local
regulations adopted under this chapter"... Furthermore, both the