Council PKT 02-19-2002 Special/Regular
[…] Should the City obtain funding from federal or state sources, the landowner should not
be additionally assessed for improvements to be provided through those Sources. In
cases where funding is obtained, the property owner should contribute a proportionate
share toward establishing any remaining unfunded improvements.
5.
Landowner to be given the opportunity to spread the costs of the assessment over time,
when practical.
Analysis: This would apply only to a LID or TBD assessment, as otherwise a public
entity would be loaning money to a private entity. Article VIII, Section 7 of the
Washington Constitution specifically prohibits this, and reads as follows:
"No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter
give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid
of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the
necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or
indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association,
company or corporation."
This provision of the state constitution actually contains the following four separate
prohibitions that are relevant: 1) a prohibition against gifts of money; 2) a prohibition
against gifts of property; 3) a prohibition against loans of money; and 4) a prohibition