RCW 67.28.180. While the City Council must timely submit its proposal to the Committee, it can proceed to levy the lodging tax even though the Committee has not submitted comments. RCW 67.28.1817. Additionally, the City Council is not required to submit amendments to the Committee. Id. January 28, 1999 Page 2 ANALYSIS The Legislature clearly limited the use of lodging tax revenues. RCW 67.28.1815. The statute provides: All revenue from taxes imposed under this chapter shall be .... used solely for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism-related facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities. Municipalities may, under Chapter 39.34 RCW, agree to the utilization of revenue from taxes imposed under this chapter for the purposes of funding' multi jurisdictional tourism-related facilities. RCW 67.28.1815. (Emphasis added). If the language of the statute is clear, the meaning or interpretation rests upon the terms alone. Cherry v. Municipali~. of Metropolitan Seattle, 116 Wn.2nd 794,799, 808 P.2nd 746(1991).