RCW 67.28.080(5). In 1997, the definition of tourism promotion was expanded as follows: "Tourism promotion" means activities and expenditures designed to increase tourism, including but not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists; developing strategies to expand tourism; operating tourism promotion agencies; and funding marketing of special events and festivals designed to attract tourists. RCW 67.28.080(6). (Italics are the new language). Additionally, tourism events no longer require an overnight lodging. A tourism-related facility "means real or tangible personal property with a usable life of three or more years, or constructed with volunteer labor, and used to support tourism, performing arts, or to accommodate tourist activities." RCW 67.28.080(7). H. ANALYSIS Under the statutory definition, promotion of tourism falls into four broad categories: (1) attracting/welcoming tourists, (2) developing strategies, (3) operating tourism agencies, and (4) marketing special events. RCW 67.28.080(6).