The cluster development will allow substantially smaller lots than presently exist in the area, but many of the lots are buffered from abutting development by the wetland buffer. Furthermore, this area of the city is in transition from large lots to developments in accordance with the RS-9.6 zone classification. Concerns were raised that the City Council has placed a moratorium on cluster development and that Silverwood should not be allowed. However, the ordinance establishing the moratorium vests all completed applications for cluster subdivisions. Furthermore, RCW 58.17.033 states in pertinent part as follows: A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinance, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the short subdivision...has been submitted to the 'appropriate... city. ..official. Thus, State law also requires the City to consider the present application for a cluster subdivision.