Loading...
Res 00-321 RESOLUTION NO. 00-321 A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF FEDERAL WAY, W ASHINGTON,ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONTINUING A MORATORIUM ON THE ACCEPTANCE AND ISSUANCE OF CLUSTER SUBDIVISION APPLICATIONS AND APPROVALS UTILIZING OR RELYING UPON FEDERAL WAY CITY CODE SECTIONS 20-152(d), 20-153(b), AND/OR 20-154. WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.090 encourages but does not require the use of "innovative land use management techniques, including, but not limited to, density bonuses, cluster housing, planned unit developments, and the transfer of development rights" in a city's comprehensive plan; and WHEREAS, the City of Federal Way Comprehensive Plan contains the twin goals (Land Use Goals 3 and 3.1) of preserving and protecting Federal Way's single-family neighborhoods, while providing a wide range of housing densities and types in the single-family